aeawacs radar logo

aewacs privacy policy

Privacy Statement of aewacs

Through its online service, aewacs.com will process privacy-sensitive or personal data. aewacs values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data. During the processing we stick to the requirements of the Dutch "Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens" (Wbp). This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • First ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • Respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.
  • aewacs is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully. This privacy statement was last amended on 21-01-2019.

    Use of Personal Data

    Whenever aewacs obtains your personal data, we handle this data in strict observance of this privacy statement.

    Whether you are a job-seeker, an independent contractor, a permanent or temporary employee, one of our business associates, or simply a visitor to our website, aewacs considers the protection of your personal privacy a top priority. This is why we handle and secure all personal data in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which went into effect on 17 January 2019.

    We collect your data beginning with the moment that you enter or leave data on our website (https://www.aewacs.com), when you register to use our services (which you may do by phone, e-mail, online message service, or a number of other ways), or when we receive data concerning you as part of a reference for a job application, in the course of discussions with a direct or indirect coworker or other business contact of yours, and/or in the context of your participation in an event. We may also collect your data if you send it through public channels (including LinkedIn.com or Facebook.com) in a manner that indicates your interest in our services.

    Personal data

    For the most part, the data of independently established professionals and freelancers that we save and process are the following:

  • name and address information, e-mail address and other contact data
  • date of birth, age, sex
  • CV, information on education and work experience
  • publicly accessible data about you published on your profile (if you have one) on LinkedIn or elsewhere on the world wide web
  • the data you provide concerning your availability, rates, sector/assignment preferences, etc.
  • at the moment that you begin working for aewacs as an independent contractor without personnel: the relevant data concerning your contracting enterprise
  • For the most part, the data of business associates and clients that we save and process are the following:

  • contact data of employees of clients, vendors, suppliers, references and any other institutions with which we maintain a business relationship.
  • We process the personal data of data subjects working for enterprises with which we do business or wish to do business, for the purposes of (1) making offers of and/or providing information concerning our services and other activities, (2) maintaining business relations, and (3) entering into and performing contracts of services. The personal data of business associates that we process include: names, contact data and job titles of contact persons.

    Objectives

    We process the following data for one or more of the following purposes (depending in part on what services or functionalities you use):

  • The performance of our services: aewacs offers a tool that automates scheduled activity for your various AWS cloud resources, and to do so uses its own employees as well as independently established professionals. Consequently, aewacs needs to have ready access to a large, current network of both professionals and clients and potential clients that it can approach.
  • As part of a contract or possible contract with the professional: for the preparation, negotiation and performance of the agreement/contract of services.
  • For our clients: the processing of data as part of a pre-employment screening, this in all cases exclusively subject to your approval in advance.
  • To offer you the option to order products via our websites and use all functionalities and services on them.
  • To process your application, keep you informed and register you for a subscription.
  • To process your registration for the subscription with us.
  • To be able to inform you about the use of IT resources and, based on your use, give you tips on how to save money and/or switch to a more effective service package.
  • To process your application.
  • To allow us to process your service report and keep you informed of its status.
  • To communicate with you by means of electronic newsletters and/or regular post.
  • To process your personal data for potential registration for workshops, seminars and conferences, to allow us to register you for things in which you wish to participate.
  • To answer your questions or respond to your complaints on social media or by e-mail, post or phone.
  • To improve our websites.
  • Intellectual property rights

    aewacs, respectively the owner, retains all rights (including copyrights, trademark rights and patents) with respect to the information presented on the website (including texts, graphic material and logos). No part of this website may be reproduced in any form of printed or electronic/digital media, without the expressive consent in writing of aewacs. Copying or reusing aewacs’ logo and other (visual) material is strictly prohibited. Hyperlinks to this website are not permitted without prior written permission from aewacs.

    If you would like permission for using the texts or other material published on this website, please contact us via https://www.aewacs.com/contact/.

    Provision to third parties

    We will pass on the information you provide to third parties if doing so is necessary for the provision of the services requested by you.

    Whenever we provide your data to a third party, we take a number of steps (including by contract) to ensure that your data is not used for other purposes. We also arrange with any such third parties that your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer needed.

    Further, we will never pass on data that you provide to other parties excepting where permitted or required to do so by law. For example, it may happen that the police request data from us as part of a fraud investigation. In that event, we are obliged by law to provide the requested data.

    Profiling and cookies

    We compile a set of your personal data from various sources (such as your account information and your purchases in aewacs) into a profile; this profile enables us to give you the best possible support in the use of our services. This means, in part, that we combine this data with the data you have provided or entered on the aewacs website: https://www.aewacs.com/.

    Data security and data retention

    We take appropriate security measures to prevent abuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. This includes making sure that access to your data is limited to the persons necessary, that security measures are in place, and that our security measures are audited regularly.

    We do not retain the data longer than necessary. This means that we only keep data as long as we need it to provide the service you request. This does not include data that we are required by law to retain for a longer period.

    Third-party websites

    This statement does not apply to third-party websites that can be reached through links on our websites. We cannot guarantee that these websites can be trusted with your personal data or have adequate security measures in place. Before using any such websites, always read the site’s privacy statement to inform yourself of the way in which the third party handles your data.

    Changes to this privacy statement

    We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this privacy declaration at regular intervals to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it. Any changes will be published on our website. We will never use your data for any purposes other than as described without first obtaining your consent.

    Reviewing and updating your information

    If you have an account, you can log in to view and change your data. To request any changes, you can also contact aewacs support at:

    Telephone

    +31 85 201 11 61 (Mondays through Fridays, 8 AM to 6PM)

    Contact

    By sending a message to https://www.aewacs.com/contact/.

    Postal

    aewacs B.V.
    Coltbaan 1-19
    3439 NG Nieuwegein
    The Netherlands.

    For security purposes, when making a request in writing to review your data we must ask you to verify your identity by enclosing a copy of a valid form of identification. When doing so, please do not forget to obscure your photograph and civilian service number (BSN) on the copy.

    Dutch Data Protection Authority

    Of course, any time you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we will be very happy to work with you to resolve it. If despite our best efforts we are unable to resolve the situation to your satisfaction, you are also entitled under privacy legislation to submit a complaint to the national personal data protection authority, the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). To do this, contact the Dutch DPA.

    Effective date

    This (updated) privacy statement is in effect as from 21 January 2019.